239 E. Park Ave, Ambler, PA 19002

About Us

Our Mission

Aftermath's mission is to construct a creative musical learning & performance environment for both young men and women who are interested in a challenging, high-quality, competitive performance structure, as well as developing & refining their personal skills, team building, work ethics, artistic and athletic performance, all while pursuing, and maintaining excellence.

Our History

2018:  “Fear is a Choice”

WGI East Power Regional Independent A Finalist
CIDA Independent A Finalist (Exhibition)
MAPS Independent A Finalist (Exhibition)
WGI World Championships Independent A Participant

2017:  “Perspective:  See Things Differently”

WGI East Power Regional Independent A Champion
MAPS Independent A Champion
TIA Region 2 Independent A Champion
WGI World Championships Independent A Finalist (5th Place)

2016:  “Voices”

WGI Unionville Regional Independent A Champion
MAPS Independent A Champion
TIA Region 2 Independent A Champion
WGI World Championships Independent A Finalist (10th Place)

2015:  “NYC: Crossroads of the World”

WGI Unionville Regional Independent A Finalist
MAPS Independent A Champion
WGI World Championships Independent A Finalist (10th Place)

2014:  “Faces of Strangers”

WGI Unionville Regional Independent A Finalist
MAPS Independent A Champion
TIA Chapter 2 Independent A Champion
WGI World Championships Independent A Participant

2006
WGI Independent Open 12th Place

Repertoire – “Work – Simple Machines” –
With music by Thomas Newman

Staff

Frank McGuigan – Director/Battery Arranger
Eric Kitchenman – Drill Designer/Consultant
Rich Hammond – Front Ensemble Arranger/Consultant
Frank Franko – Program Consultant
Mike Windish – Snare Tech
Johnny Trujillo – Tenor Tech
Chris Russell – Bass Tech
Pat Zearfoss – Bass Tech
Steve Regener – Cymbal Tech
Christine Vanacore – Front Ensemble Tech
Brian Leonard – Visual

2005
WGI Independent Open Silver Medalists
Winner, High Visual

Repertoire – “The Golden Mean” –
“Orawa” by Wojciech Kilar

Staff

Jeff Piscitello – Director/Battery Arranger/Snare Tech
Eric Kitchenman – Drill Designer/Consultant
Rich Hammond – Front Ensemble Arranger/Consultant
Frank McGuigan – Tenor Tech
Chris Russell – Bass Tech
Steve Regener – Cymbal Tech
Christine Vanacore – Front Ensemble Tech
Jeff Choice – Visual
Brian Leonard – Visual

2004
WGI Independent Open 7th Place

Repertoire – “The Tell Tale Heart” –

Staff

Steve Regener – Director/Drill Designer/Cymbal Tech
Jeff Piscitello – Front Ensemble Arranger
Jeremy Daross – Front Ensemble Tech
James Kirby – Snare Tech
Frank McGuigan – Tenor Tech
Chris Russell – Bass Tech
TJ Kash – Asst. Front Ensemble Tech

2003
TIA Independent Open Silver Medalists

Repertoire – “From Dusk Till Dawn” –

Staff

Marcel Roos – Director
Matt Foster – Drill Designer
Steve Regener – Cymbal Tech/Drill Designer
Bob Cizmarik – Snare Tech
Frank Franko – Front Ensemble Tech/Arranger

2002
WGI Independent Open 7th Place
TIA Independent World Gold Medalists

Repertoire – “What Are You Afraid Of?” –

Staff

Dave Rutherford – Director/Co-Battery Arranger
Matt Foster – Drill Designer
Frank Franko – Front Ensemble Arranger/Tech
Bob Cizmarik – Snare/Tenor Tech/Co-Battery Arranger
Steve Regener – Cymbal Tech
Chris Grasso/Adam Gensamer – Bass Techs

2001
WGI Independent A Bronze Medalists
TIA Independent Open Gold Medalists

Repertoire – “Winter” –

Staff

Dave Rutherford – Director/Battery, Front Ensemble Arranger, Tech
Matt Foster – Drill Designer
Bob Cizmarik – Snare/Tenor/Bass Tech
Steve Regener – Cymbal Tech

2000
WGI Independent A 7th Place
TIA Independent Concert Gold Medalists

Repertoire – “Senor’ Mouse” –

Staff

Dave Rutherford – Director
Cynthia Stratton – Asst. Director